Philosophy

The M Spa is a heaven of tranquillity with a holistic spa, fitness and wellness centre focused on the individual needs of our guests. Your daily wellbeing is our priority. Our space becomes your space when you are here, so we maintain a quiet, calm and relaxed environment throughout both floors of our Spa. With qualified professionals providing unique treatments and with an exclusive Pure Altitude spa concept, we are the perfect rejuvenating escape in the urban centre of Prague.


Download our brochure

Edelweiss: a key active ingredient

The intelligence of nature in the heart of formulas

Selected for its rare cosmetic virtues, edelweiss is the key ingredient of Pure Altitude beauty products.

Capable of withstanding extreme cold and intense sunlight thanks to a self-defense molecule that enables it to survive, the white flower of the Glacier perfectly illustrates the amazing ability of mountain plants to survive and evolve in a harsh environment.

The edelweiss is a powerful natural protector against external stress and signs of aging in the skin.


An organic growing

The edelweiss used in Pure Altitude products is grown in the heights of the Valais area (Switzerland) as part of a mountain plant preservation programme. Flowers are harvested by the end of spring. After drying it, a precious elixir is extracted from the plant and will be incorporated into the composition of each product Pure Altitude. In the end, we find the equivalent of an edelweiss extract per pot!

OUR PURE ACTIVE INGREDIENTS

Let's explore the natural active ingredients and mountain plants whose many virtues give Pure Altitude products their unique properties...


Enjoy a nice stroll among the alpine fields...

A - All you need is nature

Almond

 

Aloe Vera

 

Apricot

 

Arnica

 

Artemisia

 

B - Be yourself

 

Birch

 

Blackcurrant

 

Blueberry

 

Borache

Broom

 

 

Buddleja

 

Burnet

       

C - Create a secret garden     

 

Calendula

 

Cloudberry

 

Cranberry

     

D - Dreaming of the mountains      

 

Daisy

Dandelion

       

E - Edelweiss forever     

Edelweiss

Echinacea

       

F - Feeling free     

 

Fern

         

G - Get off the beaten path

Gentian  

Ginseng

Grape

Grapevine

   

H - Hiking a new trail      

Hawthorn

Hazelnut

Horsetail

     

I - I love flowers      

 

Imperatoria

         

J - Just a breath of fresh air      

 

Jojoba

 

Juniper

 

 

     

L - Laughter is the best medicine      

 

Lemon Balm

 

Licorice

       

M - Mountain Therapy    

 

Maca

 

Marjoram

 

Mallow

Milkthistle

   

 

Mint

Musk rose

       

N - Naturally beautiful      

Narcissus

         

O - Out in the wild

Olive  

Oat

       

P - Pampering my skin      

 

Plum

         

R - Reaching the height of beauty 

 

Raspberry

Rose

 

Rosehip

     

S - Swimming in a pool of happiness

 

Scots pine

 

Sea buckthorn

Sesame

 

Shea

Sorbus Domestica

 

 

St John's wort

 

Sunflower

       

 V - View breathtaking vistas 

     

 

Valerian

         

W - White as snow

Wheat

         

ALMOND

PROPERTIES: softens and hydrates

You can find sweet almond oil in:

The beautiful pinkish white flowers of the almond tree, symbol of virginity, are the first flowers to appear on fruit trees at the end of the winter despite the winter frosts. Inside this fruit is hiding an almond. The extract gives a very nutritious and light yellow softening oil.

ALOE VERA

Aloe vera is recognized by its spiny leaves and yellow or orange flowers arranged in spikes. Used for over 5000 years, aloe vera owns many properties including healing and the fight against aging.

It has moreover undeniable moisturizing properties: it encourages the skin to hydrate itself, removes dead skin cells and penetrates easily.

APRICOT

PROPERTIES: regenerates and hydrates

You can find apricot kernel oil in:

Cultivated for over 2000 years in China, apricot reached Middle East by Silk Road. The first tree in the garden to bloom, its name comes from its precocity (praecoquum in Latin meaning "early".)

Obtained by cold pressing of the kernels, apricot oil is rich in oleic acid and vitamins A and E. Nourishing and softening, it also gives a glow and tone for all skin types. It helps to delay the effects of skin aging skin as well.

ARNICA

Arnica is a perennial plant of the Asteraceae family, mainly found in mountain pastures. It is used as a medicinal for its analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties.

Arnica has soothing and regenerating properties as well. Its extracts can be incorporated into all types of care for dry, damaged or mature skins.

ARTEMISIA

PROPERTIES: Anti free radicals

You can find artemisia in Trio LiftAlpes alpin plants complex:

Plant of the Asteraceae family, artemisia umbeliformis is generally best known as wormwood.

These small sagebrush are found in mountainous regions. This alpine plant is used in cosmetics for its pleasant smelling and its free radicals actions.

BIRCH

Birch, or the tree of wisdom, usually grows on poor and often siliceous land, up to 2000 m of altitude, as well as in the Arctic regions. The translucent cool and pleasant sap is rich in minerals and neutral sugar such as glucose which provides moisturizing properties.

BLACKCURRANT

Blackcurrant comes from Europe and grows in the wild in mountainous and cold regions. Blackcurrant is in the form of a small black berry, with very interesting medicinal properties.

BLUEBERRY

Blueberry is a small shrub common in the woods in mountainous regions. While blueberry berries have the ability to improve night vision, roots and leaves contain astringent and disinfectant substances.

Revitalizing and exfoliating, blueberry gives a glow to dull and tired skins.
In addition, the blueberry leaf has powerful antioxidant properties. It can also enter into the composition of anti-redness products.

BORACHE

PROPERTIES: regenerating and restructuring

You can find borache oil in:

Originating from Mediterranean areas, borage is an annual plant recognizable by its beautiful starry blue flowers.
Thanks to its tannin content, borage has astringent properties.
Borage oil is very effective against skin aging as well.

BROOM

PROPERTIES: toning

You can find broom extract in:

Originating from Asia Minor and the Mediterranean, broom has many varieties and is recognizable by its flowers that look like a butterfly. The virtues of broom have been discovered since 1700 as it served as remedy to fight retention against chlorides. Nowadays, broom is used for its invigorating properties.

BUDDLEJA

PROPERTIES: protector and anti inflammatory

You can find buddleja in Trio LIFTAlpes alpin plants complex:

Originating from Himalaya, buddleja includes hundreds of species. It is recognized by its clusters of purple pink flowers that attract butterflies hence its nickname "tree with butterflies"

It has long been used in China for its healing properties through its remedial iridoid substances.

BURNET

PROPERTIES: astringent

You can find burnet extract in:

Originating from Europe, burnet gets its name from the Latin and literally means that absorbs blood. Several Chinese studies have shown that the burnet has exceptional cosmetic properties: anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and astringent.

CALENDULA

PROPERTIES: soothes

You can find calendula extract in:

The calendula yellow-colored flowers close down during the night and reopen as soon as the sun is high enough in the sky. It is for this reason that this flower is called “marigold" from the Latin solsequia: following the sun.

Calendula is used to sooth burns.

CLOUDBERRY

PROPERTIES: antioxidant and anti aging

You can find cloudberry in wild berries extract Cryo:

The cloudberry belongs to the family of Rosaceae. As a typical fruit of the Nordic countries, it is found on the € 2 Finland coin

The precious seed oil of these beautiful fresh color berries is rich in gamma toco-trienol and essential fatty acids (omega 3 and 6) known for their antioxidant and anti-aging powers.

CRANBERRY

PROPERTIES: antioxidant

You can find cranberry extract in:

Cranberry of Arctic is a creeping subshrub from 10 to 30 cm. It grows in open woods and lawns alpine areas, at altitudes up to 3000 m.

It is found in the Arctic but also in France where it is common in the Alps. Cranberry contains different types of flavonoids, powerful antioxidants that help to neutralize free radicals from the body and thus fight against aging.

DAISY

Daisy is very common in meadows and pastures and is recognizable by its pinkish white petals and yellow heart. Daisy likes nice weather: it closes its heads at nightfall and reopens it as soon as the sun shines.

Its astringent and emollient action is particularly appreciated in the Pure Altitude products.

DANDELION

PROPERTIES: antioxidant

You can find dandelion in:

Dandelion, literally meaning in French “lion tooth” linked to the curved and serrated shape of its leaves, grows wild in temperate climates.

Around the year 1000 AD, Arab doctors already mentioned the medicinal properties of this plant in their writings. Rich in minerals and vitamins, various studies have confirmed its antioxidant, anticancer and anti diabetic properties.

Edelweiss: a key active ingredient

The intelligence of nature in the heart of formulas

Selected for its rare cosmetic virtues, edelweiss is the key ingredient of Pure Altitude beauty products.

Capable of withstanding extreme cold and intense sunlight thanks to a self-defense molecule that enables it to survive, the white flower of the Glacier perfectly illustrates the amazing ability of mountain plants to survive and evolve in a harsh environment.

The edelweiss is a powerful natural protector against external stress and signs of aging in the skin.

An organic growing

The edelweiss used in Pure Altitude products is grown in the heights of the Valais area (Switzerland) as part of a mountain plant preservation programme. Flowers are harvested by the end of spring. After drying it, a precious elixir is extracted from the plant and will be incorporated into the composition of each product Pure Altitude. In the end, we find the equivalent of an edelweiss extract per pot!

ECHINACEA

Originating from North America, Echinacea is a plant of a meter in height recognizable by its yellow or pink flowers. Already used by Native Americans, this plant heals wounds and soothes skin inflammations.

FERN

PROPERTIES: lifting

You can find New Zealand fern in LIFTESSENCE™ complex:

National symbol of New Zealand, fern has many varieties. The fern is known for its ability to strengthen, lifter, tighten the skin and reduce wrinkles. It is found in the complex LIFTESSENCE™ in LIFTAlpes range.

GENTIAN

Yello gentian can be found mostly in mountain pastures. This perennial plant can reach up to 1 metre high. It is named after Gentius, king of Illyrian (former Yougoslavia) who was cured thanks to this plant. Gentian extract is obtained from the roots and counts many properties : hydrating, soothing, toning and purifying.

GINSENG

PROPERTIES: toning and anti aging

You can find ginseng root in:

Ginseng is the oldest and most famous medicinal plant in Asia. It has been part of the traditional Chinese pharmacopoeia for over 2000 years.

This divine herb is also recognized in America and Europe for its general tonic and invigorating effects on the body, both in the physical and intellectual performance.

Rich in polysaccharides, ginseng is moisturizing and softening.

It has regenerating, nourishing and re-mineralizing properties as well.

GRAPE

PROPERTIES: energizing and anti aging

You can find grape seeds in:

Rich in vitamins and minerals, the grape seed extract has the ability to strengthen the protection of the skin and also to fight against the factors of aging: free radicals

GRAPEVINE

PROPERTIES: toning

You can find grapevine leaves in:

Originating from southern Europe and the Middle East, the grape vine prefers clay and silica rich soil and requires maximum sunshine. It combines three kinds of flavonoids including oligomeric proanthocyanidins that affect the elasticity of the vessels. The grapevine is known for its invigorating properties.

HAWTHORN

PROPERTIES: relaxing

You can find hawthorn leaves in:

Thorny shrub of the northern hemisphere, hawthorn is also called "white thorn". Thanks to its flavonoids, sterols and triterpenes, hawthorn is used to calm palpitations, reduce stress and further sleeping.

HAZELNUT

Hazelnut is the oleaginous fruit that contains the highest fat content. Hazelnut oil is obtained after a cold pressure. Rich in vitamin E and oleic acid, it has antioxidant and softening properties. Very dry oil, it penetrates deeply and helps soften the skin, making it more elastic.

HORSETAIL

PROPERTIES: anti inflammatory

You can find horsetail in:

Horsetail is a plant whose origin dates back to prehistoric times. Medicinal properties are attributed to green stems. Silica-rich, they are in fact used to treat wounds and facilitates healing.

IMPERATORIA

PROPERTIES: regenerating and healing

Discover imperatoria in Trio LIFTAlpes alpin plants complex:

Dubbed “Queen of Plants” in the Swiss Valais, imperatoria is a plant that grows in altitude between 1400m and 2800m. It is used in traditional medicine for its alpine anti inflammatory and regenerating properties.

Imperatoria is found in the complex of alpine plants Trio LIFTAlpes.

JOJOBA

Originating from Arizona and Mexico, jojoba is grown for its wax (commonly called jojoba oil) found in the seeds.

This oil is mainly used in cosmetics: it easily penetrates and leaves the skin soft and non-greasy.

JUNIPER

PROPERTIES: toning

You can find juniper berries in:

The use of juniper goes back to ancient Egypt. Today, juniper berries are known for their antiseptic and toning properties.

LEMON BALM

Lemon balm is recognizable by its small, oval, serrated leaves and embossed. Lemon balm leaves exude a sweet and lemony fragrance when crumple it.

It is often used for its calming and relaxing properties.

LICORICE

PROPERTIES: soothing

You can find licorice extract in:

Harvested since ancient times, licorice needs a moist soil and a warm climate. It can be found easily on the Mediterranean. Known for its many virtues, its leaves have a strong antioxidant activity. Glycyrrhizinic acid (licorice extract) is used to reduce redness and itching.

MACA

Grown in the high of Peruvian Andes between 3500-4200 meters, maca is one of the very few plants that can survive in extreme climatic conditions that strickes in the highlands of the Andes: sun and high temperatures during the day, frost and high winds at night. Dubbed "Peruvian ginseng," maca tuber is known for its toning action.

MARJORAM

PROPERTIES: relaxing

You can find marjoram in:

Dubbed oregano gardens, marjoram is originating from the Mediterranean basin (Cyprus and Turkey). It has been cultivated since ancient times throughout Europe. Warming and relaxing herb, marjoram is known for its antiseptic properties.

MALLOW

PROPERTIES: soothing

You can find mallow extracts in:

Biannual plant with purplish pink flowers veined with purple, mallow is used in alternative medicine for its soothing properties.

xxxx

xxxxxx

xxxxx

xxxxxx

MILKTHISTLE

PROPERTIES: moisturizing

You can find milk thistle in:

Very common in the Mediterranean basin, this plant is recognizable by its white ribs and red-purple flowers that bloom from June to August. Already known in ancient times, milk thistle has many pharmaceutical virtues. In cosmetics, milk thistle fruit is used for its moisturizing properties. It is highly effective for reducing redness on face as well.

MINT

PROPERTIES: refreshing and toning

You can find mint leaves in:

One of the most famous herbs, mint has no less than thirty species. They are all recognizable by their pleasant and fresh scent that comes from menthol. Peppermint is the most common species used in cosmetics. Toning and purifying properties are attributed to mint.

MUSK ROSE

Family of wild rose, musk rose grows wild in Chile and the Andes. The oil obtained by cold pressing of the seeds contains a very high proportion of polyunsaturated fatty acid that affect the regeneration of cells. This oil is known for its regenerative properties and can effectively fight against signs of aging on the skin.

NARCISSUS

You can find narcissus extract in:

The beauty of this bulbs plant is very appreciated. Flowering occurs from March to June. The flowers are white or yellow depending on the species.

OLIVE

PROPERTIES: moisturizing

You can find olive oil in:

Feature of the Mediterranean regions, olive oil properties have been recognized since Antiquity. Very soft emollient, this oil is easily absorbed into the skin and has a perfect eye and skin tolerance.

OAT

PROPERTIES: soothes

You can find oat flakes in:

Oats is a biannual plant (winter and spring) grown as cereals. it is used in the Pure Altitude products for its soothing properties.

PLUM

Coming from China by the Silk Road, the plum was cultivated on the slopes of the Garonne time of the Gauls. Real softness and delicacy pearl, vegetable oil plum is obtained by pressure amandon located in the core of plum. Studied only for recent years, this oil has been very interesting for skin care. Rich in vitamin E, this soothing oil is known for its antioxidant properties and protects the skin from aging.

RASPBERRY

Widespread in Europe and North America, the raspberries are rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. Obtained from the seeds of fruits, raspberry oil is rich in essential fatty acids and has softening and soothing properties. It is increasingly recognized for its moisturizing, regenerating and restructuring properties.

ROSE

PROPERTIES: toning

You can find rose in:

Queen of flowers, rose is characterized by the multiplication of its nested petals that give it its distinctive shape. Appreciated for its delicate fragrance and its many symbolizations, rose, and especially its petals are used in cosmetics for their astringent, tonic and purgative properties.

ROSEHIP

PROPERTIES: toning and purifying

You can find rosehip pulp in:

Rosehip is the red receptacle containing both wild rose and rose fruits. Very rich in vitamin C (20 times more than oranges), rosehip is recognized for its astringent properties. Toning and exfoliating, rosehip pulp gives a glow to dull and tired skin as well.

SCOTS PINE

PROPERTIES: revitalizing

You can find scots pine in:

Tree of the family of Pinaceae, Scots pine is naturally present in much of the temperate and boreal Europe and to eastern Siberia. In Germany, the tradition of medicinal baths is firmly established. Back several hundred years, doctor Kneipp had strengthened its influence. The pin then has enjoyed an excellent reputation for the treatment of various nervous and neuralgic and rheumatic disease problems.

SEA BUCKTHORN

PROPERTIES: soothing

You can find sea buckthorn juice in:

Originating from the mountainous regions, sea buckthorn has been used for over 1,000 years in Tibetan medicine to treat burns and skin injuries. Rich in vitamin C, it stimulates the body's defenses and helps to reduce skin reactions.

SESAME

Considered in India as a symbol of immortality, sesame is an oleaginous plant whose seeds are rich in antioxidants and calcium. Sesame seed oil is a excellent emollient that softens and soothes the skin.

SHEA

Shea, literally "butter tree" in Wolof takes its name from its origins. It is found in the African savannas, where it is considered as a sacred tree. The shea fruit is picked between mid-June and mid-September to make butter. It is used in cosmetics for its nourishing and restorative properties.

SORBUS DOMESTICA

PROPERTIES: stimulating

You can find sorbus domestica in:

Originating from Mediterranean, Sorbus domestica is a tree of the Rosaceae family. It bears fruit called "corms" like small pears. Increasingly rare tree, his name appears on the list of endangered species in Switzerland and Austria. Sorbus domestica is known for its detoxifying and regulatory properties.

xxxx

xxxxxx

xxxxx

xxxxxx

ST JOHN'S WORT

PROPERTIES: soothing

You can find St John's wort leaves in:

St. John's Wort takes its name from its leaves. Observed in transparency, in fact they give the impression of a multitude of tiny perforations. Used medicinally for over 2400 years, St. John's wort contains hypericin, an active ingredients known for its anti-inflammatory, healing and analgesic red pigment.

SUNFLOWER

PROPERTIES: nourishing and moisturizing

You can find sunflower oil in:

Originating from North America, sunflower has borrowed its name from the Italian Girasole (which rotates with the sun.) This flower is now widely cultivated for its seeds. The extracted oil is among the richest in essential fatty acids, vegetable oils. Rich in Omega 6 and Vitamin E, it is recognized in cosmetics for its nourishing, moisturizing and regenerating properties.

VALERIAN

PROPERTIES: relaxing

You can find valerian in:

Common plant throughout Europe, valerian gets its name from the Latin Valere meaning "to feel good". Thus, Hippocrate already prescribed it to further sleeping and reduce anxiety. It has been recognized for its many virtues: valerian is commonly used in cosmetics for its relaxing, soothing and softening properties.

WHEAT

PROPERTIES: nourishing and anti aging

You can find wheat germ oil in:

Rich in vitamins B, wheat germ is the part of the wheat (Triticum vulgaris) that contains the embryo of the future plant. The wheat germ oil contains vitamin E with antioxidant properties and prevents premature aging of the skin by protecting cells against free radical attacks.

Write to us